Illinois Animal Control Act: Understanding Owner Liability for Dog Bites
[…] In the case of a dog bite incident, it’s vital to be familiar with the relevant legal facts regardless of whether you are the animal’s owner or the victim. This article will explain everything you need to know about the legal facts for dog bite cases in Illinois.

Liability vs Negligence 

Naturally, the legal details of dog bite cases vary from state to state. While some states require that the victim prove that the bite was a direct result of the owner’s negligence, Illinois is a strict liability state. 

Under Illinois law 510 ILCS 5/16, a victim does not need to prove that the dog’s owner failed to behave responsibly. The owner is automatically legally liable if their dog (or other animal) “without provocation, attacks…or injures any person who is peaceably conducting himself or herself in any place where he or she may lawfully be”. 

This means two things. First, the only dog bite case where an owner isn’t legally responsible is if the victim directly provoked the attack.